PTAB Litigation Blog
[…] By Ana Teixeira and Matt Johnson – The patent fight between Caltech and Broadcom/Apple made waves this month when the Federal Circuit vacated the $1.1 billion infringement award that Caltech had won in district court. To PTAB practitioners, however, the sea...
CAFC Holds Applicant Admitted Prior Art Cannot be the Basis of an IPR Ground

CAFC Holds Applicant Admitted Prior Art Cannot be the Basis of an IPR Ground

by Matthew Johnson | Feb 10, 2022 | Federal Circuit, Prior Art Issues, PTAB News

By Robby Breetz, Christian Roberts, and Matt Johnson – Section 311(b) limits inter partes review to “ground[s] that could be raised under section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.”  35 U.S.C. § 311(b)...
Fed. Cir. Rejects PTAB Decision on Mystery Shopper Patent; Returns to Sender

Fed. Cir. Rejects PTAB Decision on Mystery Shopper Patent; Returns to Sender

by Carl Kukkonen | Nov 1, 2021 | Federal Circuit Appeal, Trial Institution