PTAB Litigation Blog
[…] PTAB Litigation Blog
  • Home
  • Cookie Policy
  • About
  • Advanced Topics
  • Contributors
  • Contacts
  • Design Patents
  • Discovery
  • District Court
  • Joinder
Select Page
CAFC Holds Applicant Admitted Prior Art Cannot be the Basis of an IPR Ground

CAFC Holds Applicant Admitted Prior Art Cannot be the Basis of an IPR Ground

by Matthew Johnson | Feb 10, 2022 | Federal Circuit, Prior Art Issues, PTAB News

By Robby Breetz, Christian Roberts, and Matt Johnson – Section 311(b) limits inter partes review to “ground[s] that could be raised under section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.”  35 U.S.C. § 311(b)...
PTAB’s Bait-and-Switch Violated the APA

PTAB’s Bait-and-Switch Violated the APA

by Sarah Geers | Sep 28, 2021 | Federal Circuit, Federal Circuit Appeal, Petitions, PTAB News

By Lisa Furby and Sarah Geers – In Baker Hughes Oilfield v.