PTAB Litigation Blog
[…] By Josh Nightingale – Under 35 U.S.C. § 315(e)(2), a patent challenger in an inter partes review (IPR) that reaches a final written decision is estopped from arguing in a district court or the ITC that the challenged patent is invalid based on grounds that were...
CAFC Holds Applicant Admitted Prior Art Cannot be the Basis of an IPR Ground

CAFC Holds Applicant Admitted Prior Art Cannot be the Basis of an IPR Ground

by Matthew Johnson | Feb 10, 2022 | Federal Circuit, Prior Art Issues, PTAB News

By Robby Breetz, Christian Roberts, and Matt Johnson – Section 311(b) limits inter partes review to “ground[s] that could be raised under section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.”  35 U.S.C. § 311(b)...
PTAB’s Bait-and-Switch Violated the APA

PTAB’s Bait-and-Switch Violated the APA

by Sarah Geers | Sep 28, 2021 | Federal Circuit, Federal Circuit Appeal, Petitions, PTAB News

By Lisa Furby and Sarah Geers – In Baker Hughes Oilfield v.